Incis

WHAT'S IN IT

Here is an overview of our ingredients with an explanation of each INCIS. 90% of the ingredients are derived from plant-based raw materials:

OZN Nail Polish:

BUTYL ACETATE: Fragrance, solvent, acetic acid butyl ester are among the organic chemical substances. clear, colorless solvent with a rather pleasant, fruity smell. It is the ester (reaction of an acid and an alcohol with elimination of water) of acetic acid.

ETHYL ACETATE: Solvent, ethyl acetate is the ester of acetic acid and ethanol (alcohol). Ethyl acetate is a versatile solvent. Ethyl acetate is also used to extract antibiotics and to flavor sodas, candies and pharmaceuticals. It is naturally present in small amounts in rum and some other spirits.

NITROCELLULOSE: Filmy, white, fibrous, odorless and tasteless mass. It is the reaction of an alcohol with an acid to form an ester. Forms a coherent film on skin, hair or nails when applied.

Trimellitic anhydride: plasticizer, softens or softens another substance that could not otherwise be easily deformed, applied or worked up. Trimellitic anhydride forms from trimellitic acid by splitting off water.

Phthalic anhydride: salts, these are produced artificially and have nothing to do with the plasticizers DBP. This makes the paint nice and fluid. Amount used is 1-5% depending on the pigment. When the salts come into contact with the air, they gasify and the paint dries.

NEOPENTYL GLYCOL: bivalent, primary alcohol. When it is contained in cosmetics that come into contact with the skin, it dries the skin. In nail polish, it regulates the drying time.

ACETYL TRIBUTYL CITRATE: flammable, difficult to ignite, colorless liquid with a slightly sweet odor, practically insoluble in water. is used as a plasticizer for as a substitute for some phthalates banned in early 2015. In the cosmetics sector, it is used in the manufacture of nail polishes. In this process, acetyltributyl citrate reduces the hardness and thus the brittleness of the film and gives the film more elasticity. Furthermore, acetyl tributyl citrate facilitates the evaporation of the solvents, e.g. ethyl acetate, in the nail varnish.

ISOPROPYL ALCOHOL: Solvent, colorless liquid with alcohol-like odor.

ACRYLATES COPOLYMER: forms a coherent film on skin, hair or nails when applied. ACRYLATES COPOLYMER is a polyacrylate (polyacrylic acid ester); a polymer made from the esters of acrylic acid. The process of polymerization results in skin-friendly, non-toxic thickeners.

STEARALKONIUM HECTORITE: thickening agent

Adipic acid/ furmaric acid/ tri cyclodecacane diemethanol copolymer: film forming.

Dyes: CI 59040, CI 42510, CI 15510, CI 61570, CI 16035, CI 16255, CI 17200, CI 19140, CI 60730, CI 14720, CI 60725, CI 42051, CI 14700, CI 45370, CI 12490, CI 42090, CI 42053, CI 45410, CI 77489, CI 77499, CI 73385, CI 74260, CI 77000, CI 77007, CI 77163, CI 77266, CI 77346, CI 73360, CI 77491, CI 12085, CI 77288, CI 15850, CI 77492, CI 16185, TIN OXIDE, MICA, CI 77891, CI 77510, CI 74160, CI 11680

Important: There are some dyes that are suspected of being carcinogenic or causing allergies and inflammation, the so-called AZO colors. However, the possible risks with nail polish are completely irrelevant, the dyes do not come into direct contact with mucous membranes as with eye shadow, where something can fall into the eye, nor are they more or less "consumed" as with lipstick. Here one should absolutely leave the fingers of it.

Citric Acid: Citric acid

Ascorbic Acid: Vitamin C, skin caring

Cyanocobalamin: vitamin B12, skin caring

Calcium: protects and strengthens nails

Tocopherol: vitamin E, skin caring

OZN Nail Polish Remover:

Dibasic Ester DBE. This solvent is a clear, colorless liquid, has a pleasant mild odor and is absolutely ecologically compatible. It is formed by the reaction of an acid and an alcohol with the splitting off of water and does not require labeling as a hazardous substance.

DIMETHYL GLUTARATE: refatting, skin caring

Dimethyl Succinate: skin conditioning, masking, emollient, solvent

Dimethyl Adipate: skin conditioning, emollient, softener

E Acetate Vitamin: an oily, odorless, water-insoluble liquid. This synthetic provitamin E is used not only as an additive for cosmetics but also for drug manufacturing.

D-Phantenol / 50P Prophylene Glycol: a compound also used as an active ingredient in the treatment of diseases of the skin and mucous membranes and in medical skin care.

Perfume

Linalool: Fragrance, linalool is a component of many essential oils. It is found in coriander, hops, nutmeg, ginger, savory, cinnamon, basil, marjoram, thyme, oregano, black pepper, saffronand other spice plants.

Benzyl Alcohol: Perfume, preservative, solvent, viscosity regulator.

Limonene: fragrance

Citral: Citral is the main component of lemongrass oil. Citral is a faint yellowish liquid with an intense fresh lemon scent.

Aloe Vera Gel: obtained from water storage tissue of Aloe Vera leaves. It has antiinflammatory, wound-healing and moisturizing properties.

Sodium Benzoate: preservative

Water

Glycerin: Sugar alcohol. Because of its water-binding properties, glycerin is used in cosmetics manufacturing as a moisturizer.